UPF Europe and Middle East Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 1998 and remaining applicable national legislation relating to personal data and rights.

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by­­­­­­ Universal Peace Federation (UPF) Europe, which is the data controller for your data.

UPF Europe is made up of a number of different officeholders who work together to deliver its mission. ­­ UPF Europe works together with:

  • the national and local representatives and committees;
  • UPF International and its officeholders;

As UPF Europe is made up of all of these persons and groups working together, we may need to share personal data we hold with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities. The groups referred to above are joint data controllers. This means we are all responsible to you for how we process your data.

Each of the data controllers have their own tasks within UPF Europe and a description of what data is processed and for what purpose is set out in this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice is provided by UPF Europe on our own behalf and on behalf of each of these data controllers. In the rest of this Privacy Notice, we use the word “we” to refer to each data controller, as appropriate.

What data do the data controllers listed above process? They will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform their tasks:

  • Names, titles, aliases and photographs;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Where they are relevant to our mission, or where you provide them to us, we may process:

demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth, nationality, education/work histories, academic/professional qualifications and positions, religious affiliation, which constitutes sensitive personal data;

How do we process your personal data?

The data controllers will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations;
  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments;
  • To organise and perform events, such as meetings and conferences;
  • To deliver UPF Europe’s mission to others, and to carry out any other voluntary or charitable activities for the benefit of the public as provided for in our fundamental documents;
  • To administer the local, national and continental records of members, ambassadors for peace and contacts;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of UPF Europe;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To process a donation that you have made;
  • To seek your views or comments;
  • To notify you of changes to our services, events and role holders;
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities;
  • To process a grant or application for a role;
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our fundamental documents.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Some data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party (such as another organisation connected to Universal Peace Federation Europe). We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the hire of the federation’s facilities.

Mainly, your personal data are processed relying on your consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties that are connected to our federation where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

  • The appropriate bodies of Universal Peace Federation Europe including the other data controllers;
  • Our representatives, servants and contractors. For example, we may ask a commercial provider to send out newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software;
  • Administrative personnel or assistants, who may participate in our mission in support of our regular staff and national chapters;
  • On occasion, other associated organisations such as Women’s Federation for World Peace (WFWP) or groups with which we are carrying out joint events or activities.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

In general data retention periods are determined taking into consideration:

  • The duration of our relationship (e.g. membership, application and legitimate need to be recognized when contacted by us),
  • Legal requirements for keeping data,
  • Contractual obligations.

Third-party websites and social media

You should read the privacy policy of third-party websites and social media and adjust privacy settings as you see fit. Non-UPF Europe websites and platforms are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

UPF Europe’s digital platforms may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for the convenience and information of the user. If you access these links, you will leave UPF Europe’s digital platform. Universal Peace Federation does not control these third-party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Universal Peace Federation’s practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with, before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We also provide social media links that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with UPF Europe on various social media sites. The use of these links may result in the collection or sharing of information about you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and the privacy settings of the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by these sites and to adjust these settings as you see fit.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

  1. The right to access information we hold on you
  • At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
  • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee.
  1. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you
  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.
  1. The right to have your information erased
  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.
  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).
  1. The right to object to processing of your data
  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data. Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.
  1. The right to data portability
  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.
  1. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought.
  • You can withdraw your consent easily by email or by post (see Contact Details below).
  1. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  1. The right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection authority.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. Personal data will be processed also overseas.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the Internet domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable certain functions of the Service,
  • to provide analytics,
  • to store your preferences and verify users.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

  • We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
  • In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your internet browser to do so - click on the following link for more information: www.aboutcookies.org.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

Universal Peace Federation Europe,

43 Lancaster Gate,

London,

England,

W2 3NA,

United Kingdom

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. UPF Europe makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, UPF Europe does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial or medical matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of liability

UPF Europe will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if UPF Europe has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit UPF Europe's liability in respect of any:

  • death or personal injury caused by UPF Europe's negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of UPF Europe; or
  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for UPF Europe to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, UPF Europe has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against UPF Europe's officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect UPF Europe's officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as UPF Europe.

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

Credit

This document was created using a Contractology template available at http://www.contractology.com.

Address

Dr. Katsumi Otsuka, Regional Chair
Mr. Jacques Marion, Regional President

43 Lancaster Gate,
London,
England,
W2 3NA,
United Kingdom,

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Content manager

Jacques Marion

Webmaster

Alan Sillitoe

Web hosting

Universal Peace Federation
200 White Plains Road, FL 1
Tarrytown, NY 10591, USA
Phone: +1 (914) 631-1331
Fax: +1 (914) 332-1582

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; facebook, twitter, pinterest, google+, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com